Banner how

PRIVACY POLICY

This is the policy of Infocare Pty Ltd (ABN 43613185354)(Infocare or our or we) for dealing with your personal information (Privacy Policy). 

 

Our business and the purpose of collection

We are in the business of community care and business engagement, data collection and reporting, including listing care providers on our website and other digital platforms. We collect personal information for one primary purposes (Purpose):

In particular, we collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions:

We may disclose additional purposes for collection of your personal information in collection statements at the point of collection.

Personal information we collect

When used in this policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation or criminal record.

We do not collect sensitive information. 

How we collect your personal information

Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions:

Cookies

We may use temporary (session) cookies or permanent cookies when you access our Platforms.  This allows us to recognise your browser and track the web pages you have visited. 

You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.

How we hold your personal information

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form.

If you provide information to us electronically we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. If you provide information to us in hard copy (paper) this information is normally retained in our files and a copy is made to our electronic files.

Security

We use industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect your information. 

If we are unable to collect your personal information

If we are unable to collect your personal information, some or all of the following may occur:

Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any Purpose to any of the following:

Otherwise, your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Overseas disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties and service providers located overseas in connection with any Purpose. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

Links

Links from our Platforms to third party websites that we do not operate or control are provided for your convenience. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of websites that are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.

Direct Marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about services offered by us or our partners via email, SMS, or regular mail.

If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so.

You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding via the channel in which you received the marketing communication, or by contacting us (see contact information below).  You can unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received. 

How you may access your information

You may access your personal information held by InfoCare by making a request to us. 

Email:               info@infocare.com.au

Mail:                  InfoCare Pty Ltd

                          PO BOx 989

                          Baulkham Hills NSW 1755

Correction of your personal information

If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please contact us and we will make the requested amendments.

We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.

Complaints

If you feel your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information above setting out the circumstances and reasons for your complaint.